Since 1986 - Covering the Fastest Computers in the World and the People Who Run Them

Language Flags
March 10, 2014

Mellanox Introduces LinkX Portfolio

SAN FRANCISCO, Calif., March 10 — Mellanox Technologies, Ltd., a leading supplier of high-performance, end-to-end interconnect solutions for data center servers and storage systems, today announced its LinkX comprehensive product portfolio of cables and transceivers supporting interconnect speeds of 10, 40 and 56 gigabit per second for both Ethernet and InfiniBand data center networks.

As data centers transition to Open Platform and open standards, including Software Defined Networks (SDN), Open Ethernet and Open Compute Project (OCP), interconnection solutions in a generic form factor which are highly reliable and scalable are required for data center connectivity. The broad LinkX portfolio provides the right technology for these applications:

  • Cost-effective LinkX copper cables connect QSFP ports for short reaches
  • VCSEL transceivers and Active Optical Cables connect QSFP ports for intermediate reaches
  • Single mode fiber transceivers connect QSFP ports for long reaches
  • Patented Quad to Serial Adapter (QSA) can be used to connect a 40G QSFP port to a 10G SFP+ port
  • Splitters connect a QSFP port on a ToR switch to 4 SFP+ server ports

“A big advantage of LinkX QSFP solutions is our ability to scale to 100Gb/s networks,” said Gilad Shainer, vice president of marketing at Mellanox Technologies. “While most LinkX products shipping today are 10, 40Gb/s or 56Gb/s, innovations in silicon photonics and low-power electronics will enable our QSFP transceivers to reach speeds of 100Gb/s and distances of 2 km. It is our plan to make 100Gb/s networks as flexible and as easy to install as 10Gb/s networks today.”

To ensure that every LinkX cable or transceiver works the first time and every time, Mellanox subjects its products to a full system test in a stressed environment. Network engineers don’t have to waste time debugging a new installation with untested products. With LinkX products, installation experts can bring up new clusters fast; with fewer interconnect problems and fewer product returns.

LinkX interconnect products are subjected to full system testing to Bit Error Rate (BER) 10-15 in order to maximize overall data center performance. BER 10-15 provides 1,000X fewer transmission errors than many competing products. Fewer transmission errors translate to fewer retries, higher system performance, and more revenue generating traffic.

Whether the application is Ethernet or InfiniBand, cloud or Web 2.0, server to top-of-rack, server to storage, or switch to switch, LinkX interconnect products maximize ROI with superior performance, flexibility and scalability.

For more information on LinkX interconnect products, view a demo in the Mellanox booth during OFC or visit www.mellanox.com.

About Mellanox 

Mellanox Technologies is a leading supplier of end-to-end InfiniBand and Ethernet interconnect solutions and services for servers and storage. Mellanox interconnect solutions increase data center efficiency by providing the highest throughput and lowest latency, delivering data faster to applications and unlocking system performance capability. Mellanox offers a choice of fast interconnect products: adapters, switches, software, cables and silicon that accelerate application runtime and maximize business results for a wide range of markets including high performance computing, enterprise data centers, Web 2.0, cloud, storage and financial services. More information is available at www.mellanox.com.

—–

Source: Mellanox Technologies

SC14 Virtual Booth Tours

AMD SC14 video AMD Virtual Booth Tour @ SC14
Click to Play Video
Cray SC14 video Cray Virtual Booth Tour @ SC14
Click to Play Video
Datasite SC14 video DataSite and RedLine @ SC14
Click to Play Video
HP SC14 video HP Virtual Booth Tour @ SC14
Click to Play Video
IBM DCS3860 and Elastic Storage @ SC14 video IBM DCS3860 and Elastic Storage @ SC14
Click to Play Video
IBM Flash Storage
@ SC14 video IBM Flash Storage @ SC14  
Click to Play Video
IBM Platform @ SC14 video IBM Platform @ SC14
Click to Play Video
IBM Power Big Data SC14 video IBM Power Big Data @ SC14
Click to Play Video
Intel SC14 video Intel Virtual Booth Tour @ SC14
Click to Play Video
Lenovo SC14 video Lenovo Virtual Booth Tour @ SC14
Click to Play Video
Mellanox SC14 video Mellanox Virtual Booth Tour @ SC14
Click to Play Video
Panasas SC14 video Panasas Virtual Booth Tour @ SC14
Click to Play Video
Quanta SC14 video Quanta Virtual Booth Tour @ SC14
Click to Play Video
Seagate SC14 video Seagate Virtual Booth Tour @ SC14
Click to Play Video
Supermicro SC14 video Supermicro Virtual Booth Tour @ SC14
Click to Play Video